Home / Repair costs / Outlet replacement

Outlet or GFCI replacement cost in New York City

Replacing an outlet or GFCI in New York City usually costs $175 to $350 for the first one, which includes the service call: about $150 to $300 for a standard outlet and $200 to $400 for a GFCI. Each additional outlet in the same visit is typically $50 to $100.

Typical price in NYC$175 to $350first outlet, including the service call · Level estimate, October 2026

Price by borough

BoroughTypical range
Queens$175 to $350
Brooklyn$175 to $350
The Bronx$175 to $350
Staten Island$175 to $350
Manhattan$200 to $400

Long Island, Westchester, North Jersey and southern Connecticut usually fall close to the Queens and Brooklyn range.

What the price should include

What moves the price up or down

Red flags

Good to know

A warm, buzzing or scorched outlet should be shut off at the breaker until an electrician looks at it.

Check a quote for this job

Common questions

Why does the first outlet cost so much?

You're mostly paying for the trip and minimum time. That's why bundling several small jobs into one visit saves money.

Do kitchens and bathrooms need GFCI outlets?

Yes. They're required near water, and they're the ones with the test and reset buttons.

Why is Manhattan more expensive?

Parking, building rules, insurance certificates and travel time add to the pro's cost, so prices there typically run 10% to 20% higher.

How do I know a quote is fair?

Compare it with the range on this page, ask what's included, and use Level's free quote check.

About these numbers. They are Level estimates for October 2026, based on typical New York City rates for licensed, insured pros. They are not quotes. Your price depends on your home and is confirmed by the pro on site. As finished Level jobs and verified receipts come in, these pages will show what people actually paid.

Other repair costs in NYC

Know the price before they knock.

Snap a photo, see a fair upfront price, and book a licensed, rated pro. Level is launching across New York City and the tri-state area.

Join the early list